January / February / March / April / May / June / July / August / September / October / November / December

January 2019

Sat, 5.1., 15 – 17.30 h (Saal 2)
Grenzgänge
Experimenting with voice, sound and movement
Registration required

Start Wed, 9.1., 18.15 – 19.45 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
Feldenkrais + Improvisation (Kurs 2)
Facilitator: Dragana Cukavac

Fri, 11.1., 19.30 – 22 h (Saal 2)
Open stage for poetry and music
Admission free, no registration

Sat, 12.1., 11 – 19 h (Saal 1)
Weekend workshop
Ich würd’ so gern und trau’ mich nicht
Facilitator: Matthias Schwabe

Sun, 13.1., 19 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Open Stage
for improvisation in music and other genres
Admission free, no registration

Tue, 15.1., 18 – 19.30 h (library/ Saal 2)
Lesezirkel Improvisationsliteratur
Admission free, no registration

Thu, 17.1., 20 h (Saal 1)
Concert series Improvisation International
Sestetto Internazionale

Fri – Sun, 18. – 20.1. (Saal 1)
Weekend Workshop
Amerta Movement – Bewegungsarbeit für Anfänger und Fortgeschrittene
Facilitators: Michael Dick, Bettina Mainz

Sun, 20.1.,  12 – 18 h (Saal 2)
Weekend Workshop
Werkstatt Sprachimprovisation – Poetische Felder
Facilitator: Rainer Stolz

Start Wed, 23.1.,  20 – 21.30 (Saal 2)
Continuous course
Vocal Improvisation (course 2)
Facilitator: Christian Wolz

Fri, 25.1., 22.45 – 24 h (Saal 1)
60 Minutes – Free Improvisation at Night
Admission free, no registration

Fri – Sun, 25. – 27.1. (Saal 1)
Weekend Workshop
voiceLab – The Voice as Sound Instrument
Facilitator: Ute Wassermann

Sat, 26.1., 11 – 14 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
Mirkaledo – Streicherseminar
Facilitator: Simon Jakob Drees

Thu, 31.1., 19.30 – 21.30 h (Saal 2)
Nichts und alles
for music therapists in the terminal care
Registration required

February 2019

Thu, 1.2., 19 – 19.45 h (Entrance C)
Berlin mit den Ohren – explo soundwalks
Admission free, donations welcome, no registration
Facilitator: Thomas Gerwin

Thu, 1.2., 20 h (Saal 1)
Concert Series Sound and Lecture
Sound and lecture N°12:
[Tradition(en): Zerlegt & Zusammen: Gesetz] ensemble ɛkstʁaktə

start Mon, 11.2., 19.30 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Continuous ensemble
Improvisationsensemble Sarotti Instant
Facilitator: Matthias Schwabe

start  Tue, 12.2., 18.30 – 20 h (Saal 1)
Continuous ensemble
RaumKlangEnsemble
Facilitator: Thomas Gerwin

start Wed, 13.2., 10 – 13 h (Saal 1)
Continuous ensemble
Intercultural Music Pool
Facilitator: Thomas Gerwin & Dietrich Petzold

start Wed, 13.2., 19.30 – 21.30 h (Saal 1)
Continuous ensemble
Wednesday-Night-Ensemble
Facilitator: Matthias Schwabe

Thu, 14.2., 19 – 21 h (Saal 2)
Nichts und alles
for music therapists in the terminal care
Registration required

start Thu, 14.2.,  20 – 22 h (Saal 2)
Continuous ensemble
Ensemble Vocalia Improva (EVI)
Facilitator: Christian Wolz

start Sat, 16.2., 11 – 14 h (Saal 1)
Continuous course
Mirkaledo – Streicherseminar
Facilitator: Simon Jakob Drees

Sat, 16.2., 15 – 17.30 h (Saal 2)
Grenzgänge
Experimenting with voice, sound and movement
Registration required

start Mon, 18.2., 19 – 21.30 h (Saal 2)
Open rehearsal with the ensemble
Alle Wetter

Thu, 21.2., 20 h (Saal 1)
Konzertreihe Improvisation International
saadet türköz / martin schütz / lionel friedli:
“Song Dreaming 3”

Fri – Sun, 22. – 24.2. (Saal 1)
Weekend Workshop
Feuer Wasser Erde Luft – Improvisation in Stimme und Bewegung
Facilitator: Hilde Kappes
registration until 8.2.

Sat – Sun, 23. – 24.2. (Saal 2)
Weekend Workshop
The Physicality of Sound
Facilitator: Biliana Voutchkova
registration until 9.2.

Sun, 24.2., 19 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Open Stage
for improvisation in music and other genres
Admission free, no registration

start Tue, 26.2., 20.15 – 21.45 h (Saal 1)
Continuous course
Musique Concrète
Facilitator: Thomas Gerwin

start Thu, 28.2., 15 – 18 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
Explore Just Intonation through Graphic Software Interface
Facilitator: Robyn Hayward
registration until 14.2.

March 2019

Fri, 1.3., 19.30 – 22 h (Saal 2)
Open stage for poetry and music
Admission free, no registration

Fri, 1.3., 22.45 – 24 h (Saal 1)
60 Minutes – Free Improvisation at Night
Admission free, no registration

Sat – Sun, 2. – 3.3. (Saal 2)
Weekend Workshop
Improvising the Oriental Way – Practical Introduction to Makam Basics
Facilitator: Tayfun Guttstadt
registration until 16.2.

Sun, 3.3., 19.30 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Improvisations_Treff
Improvisation als Lebenskunst!?
Spur 01: Wechselspiele

Workshop & Gespräch mit Özge Tomruk (Applied Action Theater) und Rainer Stolz
no registration

Tue, 5.3., 18 – 19.30 h (library/Saal 2)
Lesezirkel Improvisationsliteratur
Admission free, no registration

Thu, 7.3., 20 – 22 h (Saal 1) [New date]            
Labor – Lectures über Improvisation #19:
Sounds like Silence – Stille und Improvisation

Lecture, Experimente und Gespräch
Facilitator: Theda Weber-Lucks, Reinhard Gagel
no registration

Sat, 9.3., 11 – 19 h (Saal 2)
Weekend Workshop
Improvisieren lernen kann jede/r!
Facilitator: Matthias Schwabe
registration until 23.2.

Sat – Sun, 9. – 10.3. (Saal 1)
Weekend Workshop
Klezmer-Musik & Nigunim 1
Das Herz jiddischer Melodie

Facilitator: Alan Bern
registration until 23.2.

Fri 15.3., 19 – 19.45 h (Entrance C)
Berlin mit den Ohren – explo soundwalks
Admission free, donations welcome, no registration
Facilitator: Thomas Gerwin

Fri, 15.3., 20 h (Saal 1)
Concert series Improvisation International
Trio Generations

Sat, 16.3., 11 – 14 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
Mirkaledo – Streicherseminar
Facilitator: Simon Jakob Drees

Sat, 16.3., 15 – 17.30 h (Saal 2)
Grenzgänge
Experimenting with voice, sound and movement
Registration required

Sat – Sun, 16. – 17.3. (Saal 1)
Weekend Workshop
Whatever Arises – Practices of Freedom
Facilitator: Maggie Nicols
registration until 2.3.

start Wed, 20.3., 20 – 21.30 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
Meine Stimme (Teil 1)
Improvisieren mit der Stimme

Facilitator: Christian Wolz
registration until 6.3.

Thu, 21.3., 19.30 – 21.30 h (Saal 2)
Nichts und alles
for music therapists in the terminal care
Registration required

Fri, 22.3., 22.45 – 24 h (Saal 1)
60 Minutes – Free Improvisation at Night
Admission free, no registration

Sat – Sun, 23. – 24.3. (Saal 1)
Weekend Workshop
Present Time Composition 1
Kompositorisches Denken als Steuerung der Improvisation
Facilitator: Alan Bern
registration until 9.3.

Sat – Sun, 23. – 24.3. (Saal 2)
Weekend Workshop
Wortspielraum – Sprache, Stimme, Körper
Facilitator: Rainer Stolz
registration until 9.3.

Sun, 24.3., 19 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Open Stage
for improvisation in music and other genres
Admission free, no registration

Thu, 28.3., 20 h (Saal 1)
Labor – Lectures über Improvisation #20:
„Klangwege.
Improvisation anregen – lernen – unterrichten“

Lecture Performance, Buchvorstellung & Workshop mit:
Karen Schlimp (Linz) und Martin Losert (Salzburg), Moderation: Reinhard Gagel
Spenden erbeten, no registration

Fri – Sun, 29. – 31.3. (Saal 1)
Weekend Workshop
Improvisation zwischen Erde und Himmel
Facilitator: Jean Laurent Sasportes
registration until 15.3.

Sat – Sun, 30. – 31.3. (Saal 2)
Weekend Workshop
Saadets archaische Stimmreise
Improvisation durch Klang, Geräusch, Gesang

Facilitator: Saadet Türköz
registration until 15.3.