January / February / March / April / May / June / July / August / September / October / November / December

April 2019

Tue, 2.4., 18 – 19.30 h (library/Saal 2)
Lesezirkel Improvisationsliteratur
Admission free, no registration

Fri – Sun, 5. – 7.4. (Saal 1)
Weekend Workshop
Vertiefungskurs Freie Improvisation
Facilitator: Matthias Schwabe
registration until 22.3.

Fri, 5.4., 19.30 – 22 h (Saal 2)
Open stage for poetry and music
Admission free, no registration

Sat, 6.4., 11 – 14 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
Mirkaledo – Streicherseminar
Facilitator: Simon Jakob Drees

Sun, 7.4., 20 h (Saal 1)
Series Improvisation International
Tony Oxley & Stefan Hölker

Thu, 11.4., 19 – 21 h (Saal 2)
Nichts und alles
for music therapists in the terminal care
Registration required

Tue – Sat, 23. – 27.4. (Saal 1+2)
Holidayworkshop
The Other Music Academy (OMA) Improvisation Project as guest @ exploratorium berlin
Facilitators: Alan Bern, Nicolaas Cottenie, Isabelle Marx

May 2019

Thu, 2.5., 19 – 19.45 h (Entrance C)
Berlin mit den Ohren – explo soundwalks
Admission free, donations welcome, no registration
Facilitator: Thomas Gerwin

Thu, 2.5., 20 h (Saal 1)
Sound and lecture N° 13:
As Time Goes By – Partita Radicale

Fri, 3.5., 19.30 – 22 h (Saal 2)
Open stage for poetry and music
Admission free, no registration

Fri, 3.5., 22.45 – 24 h (Saal 1)
60 Minutes – Free Improvisation at Night
Admission free, no registration

Sat, 4.5., 11 – 18 h (Saal 2)
Weekend Workshop
Improvisation: in Musik, Tanz und anderswo
Facilitator: Simon Rose & Ingo Reulecke
registration until 18.4.

Sun, 5.5., 19 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Open Stage
for improvisation in music and other genres
Admission free, no registration

Tue, 7.5., 18 – 19.30 h (library/ Saal 2)
Lesezirkel Improvisationsliteratur
Admission free, registration required

Start Wed, 8.5., 18.15 – 19.45 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
Feldenkrais + Improvisation (Kurs 2)
Facilitator: Dragana Cukavac

Start Wed, 8.5., 20 – 21.30 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
Meine Stimme (Teil 2)
Improvisieren mit der Stimme

Facilitator: Christian Wolz
registration until 24.4.

Sat, 11.5., 11 – 18 h (Saal 1)
Weekend Workshop
Musik erfinden im Unterricht
Facilitator: Matthias Schwabe (in coop. with BMU)
registration until 12.4.

Sat, 11.5., 15 – 17.30 h (Saal 2)
Grenzgänge
Experimenting with voice, sound and movement
Registration required

So, 12.5., 19.30 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Impro_meeting
Improvisation als Lebenskunst!?
Spur 02: Im Nichtwissen wohlfühlen
Workshop & talk with Elske Seidel (Contact Improvisation) & Rainer Stolz
no registration

Fri – Sun, 17. – 19.5. (Saal 2)
Weekend Workshop
Mein Lebensmythos – Meine Lebensmelodie – Meine Musik: Deep Democracy Music Workshop
Facilitator: Magdalena Schatzmann
registration until 3.5.

Fri – Sun, 17. – 19.5. (Saal 1)
Weekend Workshop
Ich klinge… – Workshop für Vokalimprovisation
Facilitator: Agnes Heginger
registration until 3.5.

Thu, 23.5., 19.30 – 21.30 h (Saal 2)
Nichts und alles
for music therapists in the terminal care
Registration required

Thu, 23.5., 20 h (Saal 1)
Labor – Lectures über Improvisation #21:
Vom Nutzen der Theorie in der Improvisation

Lecture Performance with Reinhard Gagel
no registration

Sat, 25.5., 11 – 14 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
Mirkaledo – Streicherseminar
Facilitator: Simon Jakob Drees

Sat, 25.5., 19 – 19.45 h (Entrance C)
Berlin mit den Ohren – explo soundwalks
Admission free, donations welcome, no registration
Facilitator: Thomas Gerwin

Sa, 25.5., 20 h (Saal 1)
Series Improvisation International
speak easy xtended

So, 26.5., 12 – 18 h (Saal 1 & 2)
Happy Birthday

Thu – Sat, 30.5. – 1.6. (Saal 1)
Weekend Workshop
Das Ich im Jetzt – Performative und improvisatorische Erforschung des eigenen Standpunkts
Facilitator: Birgit Ramsauer
registration until 16.5.

June 2019

Tue, 4.6., 18 – 19.30 h (library/Saal 2)
Lesezirkel Improvisationsliteratur
Admission free, no registration

Sat, 8.6., 11 – 14 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
Mirkaledo – Streicherseminar
Facilitator: Simon Jakob Drees

Thu, 13.6., 20 h (Saal 1)
Series Improvisation International
Zwischenhoch // Irene Aranda & Agustí Fernández

Fri, 14.6., 22.30 – 24 h (Saal 1)
60 Minutes – Free Improvisation at Night
Admission free, no registration

Fri – Sun, 14. – 16.6. (Saal 1)
Weekend Workshop
KörperRäume – Innere und äußere Erkundungen
Facilitator: Fine Kwiatkowski
registration until 31.5.

Fri – Sun, 14. – 16.6. (Saal 2)
Weekend Workshop
Die bewegliche Aufmerksamkeit in der freien Improvisation
Facilitator: Wolfgang Schliemann
registration until 31.5.

Sun, 16.6., 19.30 – 22 h (Saal 2)
Impro_meeting
Improvisation als Lebenskunst!?
Spur 03: Improvisation – eine ZuMUTung
Workshop & talk with Matthias Schwabe & Rainer Stolz
no registration

Thu, 20.6., 19.30 – 21.30 h (Saal 2)
Nichts und alles
for music therapists in the terminal care
Registration required

Sat – Sun, 22. – 23.6. (Saal 1)
Weekend Workshop
Flute Vision
Facilitator: Klaus Holsten
registration until 8.6.

Sat – Sun, 22. – 23.6. (Saal 2)
Weekend Workshop
“… sowas macht man doch nicht!”
Experiment und Improvisation im Musiktheater

Facilitator: Helmut Bieler-Wendt
registration until 8.6.

Sun, 23.6., 19 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Open Stage
for improvisation in music and other genres
Admission free, no registration