January / February / March/ April / May / June / July / August / September / October / November / December

July 2017

Sat, 8.7., 12 – 21 h (Saal 1+2)
summer festival

Sun, 9.7., 16.15 – 18 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
Die Youngsters
Facilitator: Aida Shahidi

Sun, 9.7., 19 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Open Stage
for improvisation in music and other genres
Free entry, no registration

Fri – Sun, 14.– 16.7. (Saal 1)
Weekendworkshop
Spartenübergreifende Improvisation
Facilitator: Rainer Stolz

Sat – Sun, 15.– 16.7. (Saal 1)
Weekendworkshop
Malerei und Bewegung – Die tanzende Hand
Facilitator: FridhelmKlein

Sun, 16.7., 20 h (Saal 1)
Concert Series Improvisation International
Phillips – Smith – Sommer

Thu, 20.7., 19.30 – 21.30 h (Saal 2)
Nichts und alles
Treffpunkt für Musiktherapeuten in der Sterbebegleitung
Registration required

Fri, 21.7., 19.30 – 22 h (Saal 2)
Offene Bühne Poesie & Musik
Free entry, no registration

Thu – Sun, 20.– 23.7. (Saal 1)
Weekendworkshop
Potentiale freisetzen, Methoden erlernen, Kriterien finden
Facilitator: Reinhard Gagel & Matthias Schwabe

Mon – Sat, 24.– 29.7. (Saal 1)
Weekendworkshop
Die Metamorphosen II
Facilitator: Frank Fiedler

August 2017

Summer Break until 21.8.17
(exploratorium will be closed)

September 2017

Start Mon, 4.9., 19 – 22 h (Saal 2)
Continuous ensemble
Alle Wetter – Ensemble für transdisziplinäre Improvisation
Contact: Rainer Stolz & Katja Staub

Start Mon, 4.9., 19.30 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Continuous ensemble
Improvisationsensemble Sarotti Instant
Facilitator: Matthias Schwabe

Start Tue, 5.9., 18.30 – 20 h (Saal 1)
Continuous ensemble
RaumKlangEnsemble
Facilitator: Thomas Gerwin

Start Tue, 5.9., 20 – 22 h (Saal 2)
Continuous ensemble
Whathappensnext Ensemble Berlin
Facilitator: Reinhard Gagel

Start Wed, 6.9., 18.15 – 19.45 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
Feldenkrais + Improvisation (Kurs 1)
Facilitator: Dragana Cukavac

Start Wed, 6.9. , 19.30 – 21.30 h (Saal 1)
Continuous ensemble
Wednesday-Night-Ensemble
Facilitator:Matthias Schwabe

Start Thu, 7.9., 20 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Continuous ensemble
Ensemble Vocalia Improva (EVI)

Fri, 8.9., 19.30 – 22 h (Saal 2)
Open stage for poetry and music
Free entry, no registration

Fri, 8.9., 20 h (Saal 1)
Frei Tag Abend – exploring stage
A night for a debut, for an idea, for an experiment

Sun, 10.9., 19 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Open Stage
for improvisation in music and other genres
Free entry, no registration

Wed, 13.9., 11 – 14 h (Saal 1)
Intercultural Music Pool
Hosts: Thomas Gerwin & Dietrich Petzold

Thu, 14.9., 20 h (Saal 1)
Concert Series Improvisation International
Spaces – performative installation

Start Fri, 15.9., 20 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Continuous course
Wortspielraum
Improvising with language and text
Facilitator: Rainer Stolz

Fri – Sun, 15.– 17.9. (Saal 1)
Weekendworkshop
Performance
Facilitator: Elisabeth Zündel

Sat – Sun, 16.– 17.9. (Saal 1)
Weekendworkshop
The Physicality of Sound
Facilitator: Biliana Voutchkova

Start Wed, 20.9., 20 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Continuous course
Vocal Improvisation (Start course 1)
Unfolding the potentials of your voice
Facilitator: Christian Wolz

Thu, 21.9., 19.30 – 21.30 h (Saal 2)
Nichts und alles
Treffpunkt für Musiktherapeuten in der Sterbebegleitung
Registration required

Fri – Sat, 22. – 23.9. (Saal 1)
Weekendworkshop
“DEEP LISTENING” – studygroup
Facilitator: Ulrike Lentz

Sat, 23.9., 15 – 17.30 h (Saal 2)
Grenzgänge
Experimenting with voice, sound and movement
Registration required

Sat – Sun, 23. – 24.9. (Saal 1)
Weekendworkshop
Wind Experience For Woodwinds
Facilitator: Ulrike Lentz

Sun, 24.9., 16.15 – 18 h (Saal 2)
Die Youngsters
Facilitator: Aida Shahidi

Sun, 24.9., 19 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Open stage for music and movement
Free entry, no registration

Thu, 28.9., 20 h (Saal 1)
Concert series “Improvisation International”
Louis Moholo-Moholo & Keith Tippett – 2 comrades

Sat, 30.9. (Saal 2)
Weekendworkshop
Nicht Tun – Stille und Präsenz als Quellen der Improvisation
Facilitator:Rainer Stolz