January / February / March / April / May / June / July / August / September / October / November / December

October 2017

Thu, 5.10., 219.30 – 21.30 h (Saal 1)
Continuous ensemble
Offhandopera-Ensemble (OHO)
Facilitator: Reinhard Gagel

Fri, 6.10., 20 h (Saal 1)
Concert series Frei Tag Abend – exploring stage
Ando – Hefele – Kirstein – Wrochem

Fri – Sun, 6. – 8.10. (Saal 2)
Weekendworkshop
Tuning into Context – The Metaphor of the Garden
Facilitator: Bettina Mainz

Sat, 7.10., 11 – 19 h, (Saal 1)
Weekendworkshop
Improvisieren lernen kann jede/r!
Facilitator: Matthias schwabe

Sun, 8.10., 20 h (Saal 1)
Concert series explorations
ensemble explorativ

Start Tue, 10.10., 20 – 22 h (Saal 2)
Continuous ensemble
Ensemble Freie Kammermusik
Facilitator:Reinhard Gagel

Start Tue, 10.10., 20.15 – 21.45 h (Saal 1)
Continuous course
Musique Concrète
Facilitator: Thomas Gerwin

Thu, 12.10., 19.30 – 21.30 h (Saal 2)
Nichts und alles
Treffpunkt für Musiktherapeuten
in der Sterbebegleitung
Registration required

Thu, 12.10., 20 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Labor – Lectures on Improvisation
Music Creation in Heightened Body Perception
Guest: Theda Weber-Lucks

Sat, 14.10., 17 – 19.30 h (Saal 1!)
Grenzgänge
Experimenting with voice, sound and movement
Registration required

Start Sat, 14.10, 19 – 20.30 h (Saal 1)
Continuous course
Klangraum // Stimme
Open choral improvisation with vocal ensemble Medulla
Facilitator: Ulrike Sowodniok

Sun, 15.10., 16 – 18 h (Saal 1)
Impro-Treff U12
for kids & youngsters
Fascilitators: Rieke Frey & MatthiasSchwabe
Free entry, donations welcome

Sun, 15.10, 16.15 – 18 h (Saal 2)
Die Youngsters
Facilitator: Aida Shahidi

Sun, 15.10., 19 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Open Stage
for improvisation in music and other genres
Free entry, no registration

Tue, 17.10., 18 – 19.30 h (Saal 2)
Lesezirkel Improvisationsliteratur
Free entry, no registration

Thu, 19.10., 19 – 19.45 h (Saal 1)
Berlin mit den Ohren – explo soundwalks
Free entry, donations welcome, no registration
Facilitator: Thomas Gerwin

Thu, 19.10., 20 h (Saal 1)
Concert series “Improvisation International”
selbdritt

Fri, 20.10., 19.30 – 22 h (Saal 2)
Open stage for poetry and music
Free entry, no registration

Sat – Sun, 21. – 22.10. (Saal 1)
Weekendworkshop
Improvising the Oriental Way
Practical Introduction to Makam Basics

Facilitator: Tayfun Guttstadt

Fri, 27.10., 20h (Saal 1)
Lecture with Richard Doust:
How to create Suspense and Surprise
Free entry, no registration

Sat – Sun, 21. – 22.10. (Saal 1)
Weekendworkshop
Musical Stories
Facilitator: Richard Doust

November 2017

Start Wed, 1.11., 18.15 – 19.45 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
Feldenkrais + Improvisation (Kurs 2)
Facilitator: Dragana Cukavac

Fr, 3.11., 20 h (Saal 1)
Concert series Frei Tag Abend – exploring stage
Reinhild Kuhn und Nikolaus Kirstein

Sat – Sun, 4. – 5.11. (Saal 1)
Weekendworkshop
Improvisation im Instrumentalunterricht?!
Facilitator: Matthias Schwabe

Sat – Sun, 4. – 5.11. (Saal 2)
Weekendworkshop
Experimental Painting – on paper
Facilitator: Linda Scheckel

Sun, 5.11., 19 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Open Stage
for improvisation in music and other genres
Free entry, no registration

Fri, 9.11., 20 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Offhandopera-Ensemble (OHO)
Facilitator: Reinhard Gagel

Thu, 10.11., 20 h (Saal 1)
Concert series “Improvisation International”
Gouband – Nauseef – Parker

Fri – Sun, 10. – 12.11. (Saal 1)
Weekendworkshop
Wortschätze des Augenblicks
Facilitator: Rainer Stolz

Sat – Sun, 11. – 12.11. (Saal 1)
Weekendworkshop
Free Improvisation with Evan Parker
Facilitator: Evan Parker

Tue, 14.11., 18 – 19.30 h (Saal 2)
Lesezirkel Improvisationsliteratur
Free entry, no registration

Start Wed, 15.11., 20 – 21.30 h (Saal 1)
Continuous course
Vocal Improvisation (Start course 2)
Unfolding the potentials of your voice
Facilitator: Christian Wolz

Fri, 17.11., 19.30 – 22 h (Saal 2)
Open stage for poetry and music
Free entry, no registration

Fri – Sun, 17. – 19.11. (Saal 1)
Weekendworkshop
Neue Klangbewegungsfolgen
Facilitator: Ulrike Sowodniok & Anna Weißenfels

Sat, 18.11., 15 – 17.30 h (Saal 2)
Grenzgänge
Experimenting with voice, sound and movement
Registration required

Sun, 19.11., 16 – 18 h (Saal 1)
Impro-Treff U12
for kids & youngsters
Fascilitators: Rieke Frey & MatthiasSchwabe
Free entry, donations welcome

Sun, 19.11, 16.15 – 18 h (Saal 2)
Die Youngsters
Facilitator: Aida Shahidi

Thu, 23.11., 19.30 – 21.30 h (Saal 2)
Nichts und alles
Treffpunkt für Musiktherapeuten
in der Sterbebegleitung
Registration required

Thu, 23.11., 20 – 22 h (Saal 2)
Labor – Lectures on Improvisation

Guest: Simon Rose

Sat – Sun, 25. – 26.11. (Saal 1)
Weekendworkshop
 “…sowas macht man doch nicht!” Experiment und Improvisation im Musiktheater
Facilitator: Helmut Bieler-Wendt

Sat – Sun, 25. – 26.11. (Saal 2)
Weekendworkshop
Present-Time Composition 2
Facilitator:Alan Bern

Sun, 26.11., 20 h (Saal 1)
Concert series “Improvisation International”
Dörner – Erel – Mégroz – Wegmann

Thu, 30.11., 19 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Treffpunkt X – visions for the exploratorium
Collective ideas journey for all interested
Free entry, no registration
Facilitator: Gabriele Mertinat

December 2017

Fri – Sun, 1. – 3.12. (Saal 2)
Weekendworkshop
“Wie war ich?” – Reflexionen & Supervision für Improv-KursleiterInnen
Facilitator: Matthias Schwabe

Thu, 7.12., 19.30 – 21.30 h (Saal 2)
Nichts und alles
Treffpunkt für Musiktherapeuten
in der Sterbebegleitung
Registration required

Thu, 7.12., 20 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Offhandopera-Ensemble (OHO)
Facilitator: Reinhard Gagel

Fri – Sun, 8. – 10.12. (Saal 1)
Weekendworkshop
Dancing the Qualia – Seeing, Listening, Skin-sensation
Facilitator: Minako Seki

Sat – Sun, 9. – 10.12. (Saal 2)
Weekendworkshop
Improvisation im „Folk-Music-Style“
Facilitator: Alan Bern

Sun, 10.12, 16.15 – 18 h (Saal 1)
Die Youngsters
Facilitator: Aida Shahidi

Sun, 10.12., 19 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Open Stage
for improvisation in music and other genres
Free entry, no registration

Tue, 12.12., 18 – 19.30 h (Saal 2)
Lesezirkel Improvisationsliteratur
Free entry, no registration

Thu, 14.12., 19 – 19.45 h (Saal 1)
Berlin mit den Ohren – explo soundwalks
Free entry, donations welcome, no registration
Facilitator: Thomas Gerwin

Thu, 14.12., 20 h (Saal 1)
Concert series “Improvisation International”
P.O.P. (Psychology of Perception)

Fri, 15.12., 19.30 – 22 h (Saal 2)
Open stage for poetry and music
Free entry, no registration