January / February / March / April / May / June / July / August / September / October / November / December

July 2018

Sun, 1.7., 20 h (Saal 1)
extra concert
berlin meeting with Jean Charles

Tue, 3.7., 18 – 19.30 h (Bibliothek/Saal 2)
Lesezirkel Improvisationsliteratur
Admission free, no registration

Thu 27.7., 19 – 19.45 h (Entrance C)
Berlin mit den Ohren – explo soundwalks
Facilitator: Thomas Gerwin
cancelled due to illness

Thu, 27.7., 20 h  (Saal 1)
Concert series Sound and Lecture
Sound and Lecture – Improvisation im Dialog
Nº 11: Pieces without memory

Fri, 6.7., 20h (Saal 2)
Gast-Konzert (extern kuratiert)
Vandeweyer – Okuda – Buder – Takahashi – G. Rodrigues – Bleier

Sat, 7.7., 11 – 14 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
Mirkaledo – Streicherseminar
Facilitator: Simon Jakob Drees

Sat, 7.7., 15 – 17.30 h (Saal 2)
Grenzgänge
Experimenting with voice, sound and movement
Registration required

Sat – Sun, 7. – 8.7. (Saal 1)
Weekend workshop
Vocal Games
Facilitator: Christian Wolz

Sun, 8.7., 19 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Open Stage
for improvisation in music and other genres
Admission free, no registration

Mon – Sun, 9. – 14.7. (Saal 1)
Holiday workshop
Metamorphosen 2018
Facilitator: Frank Fiedler

Sun, 15.7., 12 – 14 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
My Monthly Makam – Monthly meeting
for Makam-Music and Improvisation

Facilitator: Tayfun Guttstadt

Thu, 19.7., 19.30 – 21.30 h (Saal 2)
Nichts und alles
for music therapists in the terminal care
Registration required

August 2018

Thu – Sun, 16. – 19.8. (Saal 1)
Weekend workshop
Potentiale freisetzen, Methoden erlernen,
Kriterien finden

Facilitator: Rainer Gagel, Matthias Schwabe

Start Mon, 20.8., 19 – 21.30 h (Saal 2)
Continuous ensemble
Alle Wetter – Ensemble für transdisziplinäre Improvisation
Contact: Rainer Stolz, Katja Staub

Start Mon, 20.8., 19.30 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Continuous ensemble
Improvisationsensemble Sarotti Instant
Facilitator: Matthias Schwabe

Start Tue, 21.8., 18.30 – 20 h (Saal 1)
Continuous ensemble
RaumKlangEnsemble
Facilitator: Thomas Gerwin

Start Wed, 22.8., 10 – 13 h, (Saal 1)
Continuous ensemble
Intercultural Music Pool
Facilitator: Thomas Gerwin, Dietrich Petzold

Start Wed, 22.8., 19.30 – 21.30 h (Saal 1)
Continuous ensemble
Wednesday-Night-Ensemble
Facilitator: Matthias Schwabe

Sat, 25. August 2018, 20 h (Saal 1)
Concert series explorations
ensemble explorativ

Start Sun, 26.8., 12 – 14 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
My Monthly Makam
Facilitator: Tayfun Guttstadt

September 2018

Start Sat, 1.9., 11 – 14 h (Saal 1)
Continuous course
Mirkaledo – Streicherseminar
Facilitator: Simon Jakob Drees

Sun, 2.9., 19 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Open Stage
for improvisation in music and other genres
Free entry, no registration

Start Tue, 4.9., 19.30 – 21.30 h (Saal 2)
Continuous ensemble
Ensemble Freie Kammermusik
Facilitator: Reinhard Gagel

Start Wed, 5.9., 18.15 – 19.45 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
Feldenkrais + Improvisation (Kurs 1)
Facilitator: Dragana Cukavac

Start Thu, 6.9., 19.30 – 21.30 h (Saal 1)
Continuous ensemble
Offhandopera (OHO!)
Improvisationstreff TextMusik
Facilitator: Reinhard Gagel

Start Thu, 6.9., 20 – 22 h (Saal 2)
Continuous ensemble
Ensemble Vocalia Improva (EVI)
Facilitator: Christian Wolz

Fri, 7.9., 19.30 – 22 h (Saal 2)
Open stage for poetry and music
Admission free, no registration

Sun, 9.9., 20 h (Saal 1)
Concert series Improvisation International
Iana // Owl

Start Thu, 11.9., 19.30 – 21.30 h (Saal 2)
Continuous ensemble
Whathappensnext Ensemble Berlin
Facilitator: Reinhard Gagel

Start Wed 12.9., 16 – 17.30 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
Stimmen am Nachmittag – Entdeckung des Ausdruckspotentials der eigenen Stimme
Facilitator: Christian Wolz

Start Wed 12.9., 20 – 21.30 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
Stimmimprovisation (course 1)
Facilitator: Christian Wolz

Thu, 13.9., 20 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Labor – Lectures über Improvisation #15
Stimmklang als Analogspeicher
Guest: Ulrike Sowodniok

Fri – Sun, 14. – 16.9. (Saal 1)
Weekend workshop
Dancing Between – Exploration between two Poles
Facilitator: Minako Seki

Sat, 15.9., 15 – 17.30 h (Saal 2)
Grenzgänge
Experimenting with voice, sound and movement
Registration required

Sun, 16.9., 12 – 18 h (Saal 2)
Weekend workshop
Werkstatt Sprachimprovisation – Sprechflüsse
Facilitator: Rainer Stolz

Start Mon, 17.9., 17 – 18 h (Saal 1)
Continuous course
Spielend Musik erfinden – for children from 7–10
Facilitator: Aida Shahidi

Thu, 20.9., 19.30 – 21.30 h (Saal 2)
Nichts und alles
for music therapists in the terminal care
Registration required

Fri, 21.9., 22.45 – 24 h (Saal 1)
60 Minutes – Free Improvisation at Night
Admission free, no registration

Sat, 22.9., 11 – 19 h (Saal 1)
Weekend workshop
Improvisieren lernen kann jede/r!
Facilitator: Matthias Schwabe

Start Sun, 23.9., 12 – 14 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
My Monthly Makam
Facilitator: Tayfun Guttstadt

Start Tue, 25.9., 20.15 – 21.45 h (Saal 1)
Continuous course
Musique Concrète
Facilitator: Thomas Gerwin

Thu, 27.9., 19 – 19.45 h (Entrance C)
Berlin mit den Ohren – explo soundwalks
Admission free, donations welcome, no registration
Facilitator: Thomas Gerwin

Thu, 27.9., 20 h (Saal 1)
Concert series Improvisation International
Globe Unity Orchestra

Fri – Sun, 28. – 30.9. (Saal 1)
Weekend workshop
Performance
Facilitator: Elisabeth Zündel

Sun, 30.9., 11 – 18 h (Saal 2)
Weekend workshop
Nicht Tun – Stille und Präsenz als Quellen der Improvisation
Facilitator: Rainer Stolz