January / February / March / April / May / June / July / August / September / October / November / December

July 2019

Summerbreak!

Sun, 21.7., 20 h (Saal 1)
Guest concert
International Encounter of Improvisors

August 2019

Fri, 2.8., 20 h (Saal 1)
Frei Tag Abend exploring stage
Sound Diary
with Lauren Strom-Berg and Anna Weißenfels

Start Mon, 5.8., 19.30 – 22.00 h (Saal 2)
Continuous ensemble
Alle Wetter – Ensemble für transdisziplinäre Improvisation
Contact: Rainer Stolz & Katja Staub

Start Mon, 5.8., 19.30 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Continuous ensemble
Improvisationsensemble Sarotti Instant
Facilitator: Matthias Schwabe

Start Tue, 6.8., 18.30 – 20 h (Saal 1)
Continuous ensemble
RaumKlangEnsemble
Facilitator: Thomas Gerwin

Start Wed, 7.8., 10 – 13 h (Saal 1)
Continuous ensemble
Intercultural Music Pool
Facilitator: Thomas Gerwin & Dietrich Petzold

Start Wed, 7.8., 19.30 – 21.30 h (Saal 1)
Continuous ensemble
Wednesday-Night-Ensemble
Facilitator: Matthias Schwabe

Sun, 11.8., 19 – 19.45 h (Entrance C)
Berlin mit den Ohren – explo soundwalks
Facilitator: Thomas Gerwin
Admission free, donations welcome, no registration

Sun, 11.8., 20 h (Saal 1)
Concert series Improvisation International
Trevor Watts 80th Birthday Jubilee with Dialogues with Strings (GB)

Fri, 16.8., 22.45 – 24 h (Saal 1)
60 Minutes – Free Improvisation at Night
Admission free, no registration

Tue, 20.8., 18 – 19.30 h (Library/Saal 2)
Date moved forward from 3.9.
Lesezirkel Improvisationsliteratur
Admission free, no registration

Start Thu, 22.8.,  20 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Continuous ensemble
Ensemble Vocalia Improva (EVI)
Facilitator: Christian Wolz

Fri, 23.8., 19.30 – 22 h (Saal 2)
Open stage for poetry and music
Admission free, no registration

Sat – Sun, 24. – 25.8. (Saal 1)
Weekend Workshop
Improvising the Oriental Way – Practical Introduction to Makam Basics
Facilitator: Tayfun Guttstadt
Registration until 17.8.

Sun, 25.8., 19 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Open Stage
for improvisation in music and other genres
Admission free, no registration

Start Tue, 27.8., 20.15 – 21.45 h (Saal 1)
Continuous course
Musique Concrète
Facilitator: Thomas Gerwin

Start Sat, 31.8., 11 – 14 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
Mirkaledo – String Course
Facilitator: Simon Jakob Drees

September 2019

Sun, 1.9., 20 h (Saal 1)
Concert series Improvisation International
AMM (GB)

Start Tue, 3.9.,  20 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Continuous ensemble
Whathappensnext Ensemble Berlin
Facilitator: Reinhard Gagel

Start Wed, 4.9., 18.15 – 19.45 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
Feldenkrais + Improvisation (course 1)
Facilitator: Dragana Cukavac

Start Wed, 4.9.,  20 – 21.30 (Saal 2)
Continuous course
My Voice – intensive course for improvisation
Facilitator: Christian Wolz

Fri – Sun, 6. – 8.9. (Saal 2)
Weekend Workshop
Stille und Sturm – Die Dynamik von Phantasie und Bewegung
Facilitator: Rudolf Krause

Sat, 7.9., 13 – 16 h
Weekend Workshop
The Sound of Objects
Facilitator: Mazen Kerbaj

Sun, 8.9., 11 – 12.30 h (Schaubude Berlin)
Weekend Workshop
Inventing Music by Playing
Facilitator: Matthias Schwabe

Sun, 8.9., 15 h (Schaubude Berlin)
Gewöhnliche Dinge – ungewöhnliche Klänge
Concert for the whole family with the ensemble SAROTTI INSTANT as part of the festival Klang der Dinge

Fri, 13.9., 19.30 – 22 h (Saal 2)
Open stage for poetry and music
Admission free, no registration

Sat – Sun, 14. – 15.9.
Weekend Workshop
Movement and Sound – Impulses of the Feldenkrais Method
Facilitators: Dragana Cukavac und Corinna Eikmeier
Registration until 31.8.

Thu, 19.9., 19.30 – 21.30 h (Saal 2)
Nichts und alles
for music therapists in the terminal care
Registration required

Fri, 20.9., 22.45 – 24 h (Saal 1)
60 Minutes – Free Improvisation at Night
Admission free, no registration

Sat, 21.9., 11 – 19 h
Wochenendworkshop
Improvisieren lernen kann jede/r!
Facilitator: Matthias Schwabe
Registration until 14.9.

Sun, 22.9., 19 – 19.45 h (Entrance C)
Berlin mit den Ohren – explo soundwalks
Facilitator: Thomas Gerwin
Admission free, donations welcome, no registration

Sun, 22.9., 20 h (Saal 1)
Concert series Improvisation International
Where is the Sun

Sat, 28.9., 15 – 17.30 h (Saal 2)
Grenzgänge
Experimenting with voice, sound and movement
Registration required

Sun, 29.9., 19 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Open Stage
for improvisation in music and other genres
Admission free, no registration