January / February / March / April / May / June / July / August / September / October / November / December

October 2019

Tue, 1.10., 18 – 19.30 h (Library/Saal 2)
Lesezirkel Improvisationsliteratur
Admission free, registration required

Tue, 1.10., 19.30 h(Foyer 2, Entrance D)
Opening of the exhibition
Whatever Arises
with gouaches by Doris Kollmann
Performance with the Whathappensnext-Ensemble Berlin

Thu – Sun, 3. – 6.10. (Saal 1)
Weekend workshop
Potentiale freisetzen, Methoden erlernen, Kriterien finden
Facilitators: Reinhard Gagel & Matthias Schwabe
Registration until 19.9.

Sat, 12.10., 20 h (Saal 1)
Concert series explorations
ensemble explorativ

Thu, 17.10., 19.30 – 21.30 h (Saal 2)
Nichts und alles
Registration required

Fri, 18.10., 20 h (Saal 2)
Frei Tag Abend exploring stage
The Macrobiotics Duo
with Vito Cassano und Meltem Nil

Fri – Sun, 18. – 20.10. (Saal 1)
Weekend workshop
Performance
Facilitator: Elisabeth Zündel
Registration until 4.10.

Sat, 19.10., 11 – 14 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
Mirkaledo – String Course
Facilitator: Simon Jakob Drees

Sun, 20.10., 19.30 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Improvisation as a Way of Life!? – Trace 04:
Spontaneity and Variety of Roles

Workshop & talk with Manfred Jannicke (Psychodrama) and Rainer Stolz
No registration

Thu, 24.10., 20 h (Saal 1)
Concert series Improvisation International
Mondolettosottoilcorvo & Fine Kwiatkowski

Sat – Sun, 26. – 27.10. (Saal 1)
Weekend workshop
Authentic Movement and Voice
Facilitator: Susanne Brian
Registration until 12.10.

New date: Sat – Sun, 26. – 27.10. (Saal 2)
[Moved forward from 30.11. – 1.12.]
Weekend workshop
Present Time Composition 1
Compositional thinking as a control of improvisation
Facilitator: Alan Bern
Registration until 12.10.

Sun, 27.10., 19 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Open Stage
for improvisation in music and other genres
Admission free, no registration

November 2019

Fri, 1.11., 19.30 – 22 h (Saal 2)
Open stage for poetry and music
Admission free, no registration

Sat – Sun, 2. – 3.11. (Saal 2)
Weekend workshop
Bühnenpräsenz – Die Kunst des Sichtbarseins
Facilitator: Christian Wolz
Registration until 19.10.

Tue, 5.11., 18 – 19.30 h (Library/Saal 2)
Lesezirkel Improvisationsliteratur
Admission free, registration required

Thu, 7.11., 20 h (Saal 1)
Labor – Lectures on Improvisation #22: Mimesis and Musical Construction
Lecture, experiments and discussions with Chico Mello & Reinhard Gagel
Admission free, donations welcome, no registration

Sat, 9.11., 15 – 17.30 h (Saal 2)
Grenzgänge
Experimenting with voice, sound and movement
Registration required

Sun, 10.11., 19.30 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Improvisation as a Way of Life!? – Trace 05:
The Skill of Not Knowing

Workshop & talk with Albrecht Walter (visuals, sound, words) and Rainer Stolz
No registration

Sat – Sun, 9. – 10.11. (Saal 1)
Weekend workshop
Deep Listening and Free Improvisation
From conscious perception to free play
Facilitator: Ulrike Lentz
Registration until 26.10.

Thu, 14.11., 19 – 19.45 h (Entrance C)
Berlin mit den Ohren – explo soundwalks
Facilitator: Thomas Gerwin
Admission free, donations welcome, no registration

Thu, 14.11., 20 h (Saal 1)
Concert series Improvisation International
Parole: Sound Poetry and Music

Fri, 15.11., 22.45 – 24 h (Saal 1)
60 Minutes – Free Improvisation at Night
Admission free, no registration

Sat – Sun, 16. – 17.11. (Saal 1)
Weekend workshop
Improvisation in Instrumental Teaching?!
Training for teachers of all instruments
Facilitator: Matthias Schwabe
Registration until 2.11.

Sun, 17.11., 12 – 14 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
My Monthly Makam
Facilitator: Tayfun Guttstadt

Thu, 21.11., 20 – 22 h (Saal 1)          
Labor special – Lectures on Improvisation #23: Improvisation and Society
Improvised lecture by Harald Welzer

Sat, 23.11., 11 – 14 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
Mirkaledo – String Course
Facilitator: Simon Jakob Drees

Sat – Sun, 23. – 24.11. (Saal 1)
Weekend workshop
Super Librum Cantare – Polyphonic Renaissance Improvisation
Facilitator: Ariane Jeßulat
Registration until 9.11.

Sun, 24.11., 19 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Open Stage
for improvisation in music and other genres
Admission free, no registration

Thu, 28.11., 19.30 – 21.30 h (Saal 2)
Nichts und alles
Registration required

Fri, 29.11., 20.30 h (Saal 1)
Frei Tag Abend exploring stage
moving structures III – Das Ende
Improvisation für Stimme, Mikrofone und Computer
with Christian Wolz

[Originally 30.11. – 1.12.]
Weekend workshop moved forward to
Sat – Sun, 26. – 27.10.

Present Time Composition 1
Compositional thinking as a control of improvisation
Facilitator: Alan Bern

December 2019

Tue, 3.12., 18 – 19.30 h (Library/Saal 2)
Lesezirkel Improvisationsliteratur
Admission free, registration required

Thu, 5.12., 20 h (Saal 1)
Concert series Improvisation International
Edwards – Russell – Voutchkova

Fri – Sun, 6. – 8.12. (Saal 1)
Weekend workshop
Free Improvisation with John Russell
Facilitator: John Russell
Registration until 16.11.

Thu, 12.12., 19.30 – 21.30 h (Saal 2)
Nichts und alles
Registration required

Fri – Sun, 13. – 15.12. (Saal 1)
Weekend workshop
Seki Method Workshop
Facilitator: Minako Seki
Registration until 30.11.

Sat, 14.12., 11 – 14 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
Mirkaledo – String Course
Facilitator: Simon Jakob Drees

Sat, 14.12., 15 – 17.30 h (Saal 2)
Grenzgänge
Experimenting with voice, sound and movement
Registration required

Sun, 15.12., 12 – 14 h (Saal 2)
Continuous course
My Monthly Makam
Facilitator: Tayfun Guttstadt

Sun, 15.12., 19 – 22 h (Saal 1)
Open Stage
for improvisation in music and other genres
Admission free, no registration

Thu, 19.12., 19.30 h (Saal 1)
Concert
WEISS-RAUM Offhandopera