Guest concert: Max Arsava CD-Release “nowhere dense”
Concert series explorations
Max Hirth – tenor saxophone
Ignaz Schick – turntables, sampler
Max Arsava – piano, electronics
Alex Bayer ...
Guest concert: HOT CAT 13
HOT CAT 13
Set 1: Butoh Dance & Music
Yuko Kaseki – Butoh dance | Shuichi Chino – piano | ...
rouge: Duthoit/Oshima/Lebrat
Concert series Improvisation International
Isabelle Duthoit (FR): voice, clarinet
Yuko Oshima (JP/FR): drums, percussion
Soizic Lebrat (FR): cello
The trio ...
Sound & Lecture N° 22: John Butcher/ Mark Wastell/ Luigi Marino
Concert + Talk in English
John Butcher: saxophones
Mark Wastell: percussion
Luigi Marino: percussion, electronics
Moderation: Mathias Maschat
To open ...
Embrace – 30 Years of Polwechsel (Two-Day-Festival)
POLWECHSEL
Burkhard Beins (DE): percussion
Martin Brandlmayr (AT): percussion
Werner Dafeldecker (AT/DE): double bass
Michael Moser (AT): cello
Guests & ...
Embrace – 30 Years of Polwechsel (Two-Day-Festival)
POLWECHSEL
Burkhard Beins (DE): percussion
Martin Brandlmayr (AT): percussion
Werner Dafeldecker (AT/DE): double bass
Michael Moser (AT): cello
Guests & ...
Ensemble Ay
Saadet Türköz (TR/CH): voice
Bo-Sung Kim (KR/DE): korean percussion
Gunda Gottschalk (DE): violin, viola
Ute Völker (DE): accordion
Four women ...
Stegreif – The Improvising Symphony Orchestra
#freesolo-#improcerti
#improcerto #1: Improvisation and solo concert in the Baroque
Lorenz Blaumer (DE): artistic direction
Noam Sivan (IL/DE): composer in ...
Quatuor BRAC
Tiziana Bertoncini (IT/AT): violin
Soizic Lebrat (FR): cello
Benoît Cancoin (FR): double bassb
Vincent Royer (FR/DE): viola
In the Quatuor ...
Gordoa / Malfon / Edwards / Narvesen
Emilio Gordoa (MX/DE): vibraphone
Don Malfon (ES/MX): saxophone
John Edwards (GB): double bass
Dag Magnus Narvesen (NO/DE): drums
“The highlight ...
Sound forest – children concert
A concert to experience and participate in, a sound journey through the wonder forest with the musicians Hada Benedito and ...
Trevor Watts & Stephen Grew (GB)
Trevor Watts: Saxophone
Stephen Grew: Piano
“The two call themselves a duo, and there is no doubt that this is ...
Alexander von Schlippenbach / Barry Altschul Quartett featuring Rudi Mahall & Joe Fonda
Alexander von Schlippenbach (DE): piano
Barry Altschul (US): drums
Rudi Mahall (DE): bassclarinet
Joe Fonda (US): double bass
The first ...
EX TEMPORE RELOADED & OPENING ENSEMBLE
EX TEMPORE RELOADED
Anna Barth: dance | Wolfgang Schliemann: percussion, objects | Matthias Schwabe: flute, objects | Aida Shahidi: voice, ...
Sarotti Instant – improvised music
Eglof Berger – electronics || Tatjana Bielke – musical saw, voice || Miriam Bondy – voice, percussion || Peter Czekay ...
Forest is a state of being
Forest is a state of being
Michel Doneda (FR): saxophone
Lê Quan Ninh (FR): percussion
Anna Pietsch (DE/FR): dance
With ...
Sound & Lecture N° 21: Jon Rose & Richard Barrett / Colophony
Concert + talk in English
Guests for talk:
Jon Rose (AU) & Richard Barrett (GB/RS)
Moderation: Mathias Maschat
Colophony
Jon ...
Léandre – Harnik – Kaučič
Léandre – Harnik – Kaučič
Joëlle Léandre (FR): double bass
Elisabeth Harnik (AT): piano
Zlatko Kaučič (SI): drums
The three ...
Sarotti Instant
Eglof Berger – electronics || Tatjana Bielke – musical saw, voice || Miriam Bondy – voice, percussion || Peter Czekay ...
BLONOVO
BLONOVO: Figures Erronées (2023)
Frédéric Blondy (FR): piano
Alex Nowitz (DE): voice, gesture-controlled live-electronics (strophonion)
Sabine Vogel (DE): flute, objects
Sound & Lecture N° 20: “(Musical) Ethics Lab Satellite 1”
Concert + talk in German
Christopher A. Williams (US/AT) – concept, direction, double bass
Carl Ludwig Hübsch (DE) – tuba
...
In Memoriam Global Village
Gunda Gottschalk (DE) – violin, viola, voice
Peter Jacquemyn (BE) – double bass, voice
Xu Feng Xia (CN/DE) – guzeng, ...
Über die Mauer
Künstlergruppe Violett (DE): Kerstin Schweers, Jörg Thieme, Isabel Wamig – performance | Arila Siegert – artistic direction | Ali N ...
Über die Mauer
Künstlergruppe Violett (DE): Kerstin Schweers, Jörg Thieme, Isabel Wamig – performance | Arila Siegert – artistic direction | Ali N ...
Sound & Lecture N° 19: The Galilean Moons
Robert Dick (US) – flutes (from piccolo to double bass)
Ursel Schlicht – Piano Inside-Out
Moderation: Mathias Maschat
Ursel Schlicht ...
ensemble explorativ
Helmut Bieler-Wendt – piano, violin | Susanne Brian – voice, dance | Corinna Eikmeier – cello | Klaus Holsten – ...
Nicols – Kraabel – Hug
Maggie Nicols (GB) – voice, tap dance
Caroline Kraabel (US/GB) – saxophone, voice
Charlotte Hug (CH) – viola, voice
Caroline ...
ZIMT
Angélica Castelló (MX/AT) – paetzold recorders, electronics
Barbara Romen (AT) – dulcimer
Kai Fagaschinski (DE) – clarinet
Burkhard Stangl (AT) ...
“A” Trio
Mazen Kerbaj (LB/DE) – trumpet
Sharif Sehnaoui (LB) – guitar
Raed Yassin (LB/DE) – double-bass
“A” Trio is the oldest ...
Parole: Lautpoesie und Musik
Patrick Crossland (US) – trombone
Michael Griener (DE) – percussion
Elke Schipper (DE) – concepts, texts, composition, vocal
Parole is ...
Memories of an Amnesiac
Lecture Performance and talk in English
Macarena Montesinos: Memories of an Amnesiac
In Memories of an Amnesiac, the cellist, improviser, ...
Fête de la Musique in the exploratorium berlin
This year again, exploratorium berlin will take part in the Fête de la Musique.
Schedule:
18:00
Choi – Daub – ...
What we learned
Final concert of the participants of the further training “Improvisation and Improvisation Pedagogy” with Peter Jarchow
Trio LDL & Biliana Voutchkova, Tony Buck
Trio LDL: Leimgruber_Demierre_Lehn & Biliana Voutchkova, Tony Buck
Urs Leimgruber (CH) – saxophone
Jacques Demierre (CH) – piano
Thomas Lehn ...
Trio LDL: Leimgruber_Demierre_Lehn
Trio LDL: Leimgruber_Demierre_Lehn
Urs Leimgruber (CH) – saxophone
Jacques Demierre (CH) – piano
Thomas Lehn (DE/AT) – synthesizer
The Trio ...
Ullén – Santos Silva – Carlsson
Lisa Ullén (KR/SE) – piano
Susana Santos Silva (PT/SE) – trumpet
Erik Carlsson (SE) – drums
The new trio of ...
Peter Jarchow & “Alte Seilschaften”
Alte Seilschaften
Tilo Augsten – piano
Ulrike Buschendorf – piano
Peter Jarchow – piano
Michael Metzler – percussion
Ludger Vollmer ...
Schick – Tuerlinckx – Zoepf
Schick – Tuerlinckx – Zoepf
Ignaz Schick (DE) – turntables
Anaïs Tuerlinckx (BE/DE) – piano
Joachim Zoepf (DE) – saxophone, ...
Sound & Lecture N° 18: Displacing Sounds – Music through Space and Tradition
Concert + talk in English
Antoine Läng (CH) – voice, jaw harp
Anouck Genthon (FR/CH) – violin
David Meier (CH) ...
Sarotti Instant: Caged Eggs
Eglof Berger – electronics || Tatjana Bielke – musical saw, voice, concept || Miriam Bondy – voice, percussion || Peter ...
ZIMT
Angélica Castelló (MX/AT) – paetzold recorders, electronics
Barbara Romen (AT) – dulcimer
Kai Fagaschinski (DE) – clarinet
Burkhard Stangl (AT) ...
Yuko Kaseki + Contagious
Yuko Kaseki + Contagious
Yuko Kaseki (JP/DE) – dance
Contagious
Sabine Ercklentz (DE) – trumpet, electronics
Andrea Neumann (DE) – ...
Sound & Lecture N° 17: Svetlana Maraš & Biliana Voutchkova
Concert + Talk in English
Svetlana Maraš (RS / CH) – electronics
Biliana Voutchkova (BG / DE) – violin, voice
Mayas – Wassermann – Yassin
MAYAS – WASSERMANN – YASSIN: NOW LIVE: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cxFNjgiiEwU
Magda Mayas (DE) – piano
Ute Wassermann (DE) – vocal
Raed ...
Reinhard Gagel – Peter Jarchow: Handlings on two pianos II
Reinhard Gagel – piano
Peter Jarchow – piano
The pianists Reinhard Gagel and Peter Jarchow have known each other ...
Lilo Stahl & Harald Kimmig || The WISSELTANGCAMATTA
Duo Lilo Stahl & Harald Kimmig (DE)
Lilo Stahl – dance
Harald Kimmig – violine
The WISSELTANGCAMATTA (DE)
Simon Camatta ...
Blindflug
Blindflug
Lauren Newton (US/DE) – vocals
Sebastian Strinning (SE/CH) – saxophone, bass clarinet
Emanuel Künzi (CH) – drums
The improvising ...
Sarotti Instant
Eglof Berger – electronics || Tatjana Bielke – musical saw, voice || Miriam Bondy – voice, percussion || Peter Czekay ...
Recorded Landscapes: Sabine Vogel & Marta Zapparoli
Recorded Landscapes
La Barca Vá: Duo Sabine Vogel & Marta Zapparoli
5 Seen: Solo Sabine Vogel
Sabine Vogel (DE): amplified ...
ensemble explorativ
Helmut Bieler-Wendt – piano, violin, baritone-violectra | Gerburg Fuchs – percussion | Reinhard Gagel – mini-Moog-synthesizer, accordeon | Thomas Gerwin ...
TRAMES || Duo Ivo Berg + Thomas Gerwin
NOW LIVE: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pmkbUYE62SE
TRAMES
Celine Voccia (FR/DE) – piano
Michel Doneda (FR) – saxophone
Alexander Frangenheim (DE) – double bass
“Improvisation and Memory” – Performance of What IIIF? Berlin 2021
On September 18, at 8 p.m., a performance will take place as part of the 5th WHAT IIIF? Festival, which ...
Maulwerker: ORTE & RÄUME #2
A mobile and participative concert situation with the ensemble Maulwerker: Ariane Jessulat, Henrik Kairies, Christian Kesten, Alexey Kokhanov (guest), Katarina ...
Warble || Superimpose & Elisabeth Coudoux
Warble – release concert: swarm (Inexhaustible Editions, 2021)
Miako Klein (DE) – amplified recorder
Brad Henkel (US/DE) – amplified trumpet
Reinhard Gagel – Peter Jarchow: Handlings on two pianos
Reinhard Gagel – piano
Peter Jarchow – piano
The pianists Reinhard Gagel and Peter Jarchow have known each other for ...
Sound & Lecture N° 16: Aspect Seeing – An Artistic Re-Reading
Nicola L. Hein (DE) – guitar, electronics
Christian Grüny (DE) – text, philosophy
Simon Rose (UK/DE) – baritone saxophone
Claudia ...
Frith – Weil – Eraslan – Malmendier
Fred Frith (GB/US/CH) – Gitarre
Clara Weil (FR) – Stimme
Anil Eraslan (TR/DE) – Cello
Tom Malmendier (BE) – Schlagzeug
Trio LDP & Thomas Lehn, Biliana Voutchkova, Tony Buck
Trio LDP & Thomas Lehn, Biliana Voutchkova, Tony Buck
Urs Leimgruber (CH) – saxophone
Jacques Demierre (CH) – piano
Barre ...
Trio LDP & Thomas Lehn
Trio LDP & Thomas Lehn
Urs Leimgruber (CH) – saxophone
Jacques Demierre (CH) – piano
Barre Phillips (US/FR) – doublebass
...
Memory and Water – Performance of What IIIF? Berlin 2021
This performance takes place despite the cancellation of the festival planned in presence. Instead, the participants of the international interdisciplinary ...
Ullén – Santos Silva – Carlsson
Ullén – Santos Silva – Carlsson
Lisa Ullén (KR/SE) – piano
Susana Santos Silva (PT/SE) – trumpet
Erik Carlsson (SE) ...
Yuko Kaseki + Contagious
Yuko Kaseki + Contagious
Yuko Kaseki (JP/DE) – dance
Contagious
Sabine Ercklentz (DE) – trumpet, electronics
Andrea Neumann (DE) – ...
Parole: Lautpoesie und Musik
Parole: Lautpoesie und Musik
Günter Christmann – cello, trombone
Michael Griener – percussion
Elke Schipper – concept, texts, composition, vocal
ONETIME – The Instrument & Biliana Voutchkova
The Instrument & Biliana Voutchkova
Maya Matilda Carroll (IL/DE) – dance, choreography
Biliana Voutchkova (BG/DE) – violin, vocal
Roy Carroll ...
Schrumpf! Biliana and The Instrument
Maya Matilda Carroll (IL/DE) – dance, choreography
Biliana Voutchkova (BG/DE) – violin, vocal
Roy Carroll (IE/DE) – electroacoustic media
Daniella ...
Activity Center || espresso & mud
espresso & mud (AT)
Nina Polaschegg – doublebass
Bruno Strobl – electronics
Activity Center 30 years (DE)
Michael Renkel – ...
Scratch Orchestra
Scratch Orchestra
Richard Ascough (GB) – keyboard, flute, swanee whistle
Bryn Harris (GB) – percussion, toy instruments, vocal
Hugh Shrapnel ...
Berlin EARport
Berlin EARport
- Annemarie Michel
- Matthias Schwabe
- Aida Shahidi
- with travel accessories and other sonorous items
As there are ...
ensemble explorativ
Due to Corona some musicians had to cancel. The current line-up is:
Helmut Bieler-Wendt – piano | Corinna Eikmeier – ...
Spill plus Olaf Rupp
SPILL:
Tony Buck – drums, percussion
Magda Mayas – piano
Olaf Rupp – guitar
“They are at the intersection between ...
DEBACKER HÜBSCH JAVAID
DEBACKER HÜBSCH JAVAID
Marlies Debacker – piano
Carl Ludwig Hübsch – tuba
Salim Javaid – saxophone
You should remember these ...
ThePureVoiceAndThe DifferentDrum // Sung Rose
ThePureVoiceAndTheDifferentDrum (DE)
Silvia Sauer – vocal
Wolfgang Schliemann – percussion
Sung Rose
Youjin Sung (KR/DE) – gayageum
Simon Rose (UK/DE) ...
Fête de la Musique
This year again, the exploratorium will take part in the Fête de la Musique. The list of programme contributions will ...
Sound and lecture N° 15: The Galilean Moons
Robert Dick (US) – flutes (from piccolo to double bass)
Ursel Schlicht – Piano Inside-Out
Ursel Schlicht is a masterfully ...
“A” Trio
Mazen Kerbaj – trumpet
Sharif Sehnaoui – guitar
Raed Yassin – double-bass
“A” Trio is probably the oldest Lebanese improvisation ...
Irène Schweizer & Hamid Drake
cancelled due to Corona Pandemic
Irène Schweizer (CH) – piano
Hamid Drake (US) – drums, percussion
“Her piano ...
ensemble explorativ: Recherche Z24
Hada Benedito: spinett | Camilla Fehér: movement, sounds | Kathrin von Kieseritzky: saxophone | Raffael Kircher: saxophone | Bettina Mainz: ...
it is what it isn’t
Ludovica Bizzarri – drums | Chi Him Chik – saxophone, megaphone | Jacek Chmiel – e-guitar | Catalina Gutiérrez – ...
Hiss & Viscera // Luis Tabuenca / Dafna Naphtali Duo
HISS & VISCERA
Audrey Chen (US/DE) – voice
Richard Scott (UK/DE) – modular synthesizer
Luis Tabuenca / Dafna Naphtali duo
...Sound and lecture N° 14: International Symbiosis – Artistic Research
Christoph Baumann (CH) – piano | Carl Bergstrøm-Nielsen (DK) – various instruments | Alessandro Bertinetto (IT) – philosophy | Helmut ...
So Seet
Attention, program change! Unfortunately Sofia Jernberg has fallen ill at short notice. In her place Michael Thieke (clarinet) will play: ...
Fri Day Evening – exploring stage
A night for a debut, for an idea, for an experiment
With the new event format Frei Tag Abend, we ...